Skip to main content

Award Ceremony

Congratulations to all our nominees and winners. Download a full list here (Student Choice Awards) and here (all other awards).

We are also happy to add a special congratulatory video to all our nominees and winners from Drs Steven Murphy and Lori Livingston. Watch until the end of the ceremony video.

 

Award for Excellence in Teaching

Randy Fortier, Associate Teaching Professor, Faculty of Science
Thomas McMorrow, Associate Professor, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities
Elita Partosoedarso, Associate Teaching Professor, Faculty of Health Sciences (winner)
James Robb, Assistant Teaching Professor, Faculty of Business and Information Technology
Stephanie Thompson, Academic Associate, Faculty of Education

Early Career Teaching Award

Akramul Azim, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Karla Dhungana-Sainju, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities
Carlos Rossa, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Robyn Ruttenberg-Rozen, Assistant Teaching Professor, Faculty of Education (winner)

Learning Reimagined Award

Karla Dhungana-Sainju, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities
**Group Nomination: Lavern Bourne (Associate Teaching Professor), Dana Chorney (Professor, Collaborative BScN program), Helene-Marie Goulding (Senior Teaching Professor), Leslie Graham (Professor, Collaborative BScN program), Faculty of Health Sciences
Sharon Lauricella, Associate Professor and Program Director, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities
Joseph MacMillan, Associate Teaching Professor, Faculty of Science (winner)
Roland Van Oostveen, Associate Professor, Faculty of Education

Openness in Education Award

***Group Nomination: Mihai Beligan (Associate Teaching Professor), Paula Di Cato (Associate Teaching Professor), Ilona Kletskin (Senior Teaching Professor), Azar Shakoori (Associate Teaching Professor), Faculty of Science (winners)
Teresa Pierce, Associate Professor, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities

Teaching Assistant Excellence Award

Khaled Al-Hamed, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Dylan Bender, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Chirag Karia, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Science
Somayeh Foroughi, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Scott Peters, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Business and Information Technology
Lidya Salim, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Science (winner)
Sara Sharifi, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Osamah Siddiqui, Teaching Assistant, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

Tim McTiernan Student Mentorship Award

Sharon Lauricella, Associate Professor and Program Director, Faculty of Social Science and Humanities (winner)
Diana Petrarca, Associate Professor, Program Director, and Assistant Dean, Faculty of Education
Sheldon Williamson, Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

Student Choice Award

Murat Aydin, Sessional Instructor, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (winner)
Razgar Rahimi, Sessional Instructor, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (in memoriam)
Full List of Nominees here.